Crime conclusion

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 August 2008

Respected members,
pls guide me abt crime conclusion.It's urgent pls.
thanx
with regards
Mis. Smith Sharma


K.C.Suresh (Expert)
15 August 2008

Dear smith
what you really want. Crime conclusion is two words. There is no meaning as such. The web is also giving defintion of crime and the conclusions. Is it a phrase adopted by any country in the investigative administration. Make it more clear. so that we can enlighten ourself with your difficult querry.

Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert)
15 August 2008

what do u want ?clearfy.

smith sharma (Querist)
16 August 2008

Respected sir,
In latin crime conclusion means "CORPUS DELICTI" so i want to know that whats the use of "CORPUS DELICTI" in procedure.It's imp 4 my judiciary exams.
thanx
with regards
Mis. Smith Sharma



Guest (Expert)
16 August 2008

CORPUS DELICTI - The body of the offence; the essence of the crime.

It was a general rule not to convict unless the corpus delicti can be established, that is, until the dead body has been found. Instances have occurred of a person being convicted of having killed another, who, after the supposed criminal has been put to death for the supposed offence, has made his appearance - alive. The wisdom of the rule is apparent; but in order to insure justice, in extreme cases, it may be competent to prove the basis of the corpus delicti by presumptive, but conclusive, evidence.

Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert)
17 August 2008

Guilt of the accused should be proved beyond reasonable doubt

deepak kumar (Expert)
17 August 2008

it means that before seeking to prove that the accused has committed the crime it must be established that the crime charged has been committed.
for example in theft cases it has to be established first that the property has been stolen. Similarly in murder that somebody has been killed. The strongest proof in murder is the body or vital part of the victim by which he could be identified, in absence of any such evidence direct evidence may also come from a person who saw the killing or that the murderer confesses his crime.





advocatesdiary.blogspot.com

smith sharma (Querist)
17 August 2008

Respected members,
Thanx to all of u.
Miss. Smith Sharma

K.C.Suresh (Expert)
18 August 2008

Dear Smith,
Let me add one thing.In the famous Rajan murder case in kerala State,which resulted in the resignation of the then Home Minister Sri. K. Karunakaran, there was no direct evidence of killing the engg. Student Rajan by the Police and there was no recovery of the dead body. Still the High court convicted the accused.

Sachin Bhatia (Expert)
08 October 2009

Corpus delicti (plural: corpora delicti) (Latin: "body of crime") is a term from Western jurisprudence which refers to the principle that it must be proven that a crime has occurred before a person can be convicted of committing the crime.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
12 October 2009

Agreed with Kotresh.

Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert)
28 February 2010

I agree with the above views

Gulshan TanwarOnline (Expert)
01 May 2010




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x