Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Creditcard collection -No ethics in their way

(Querist) 01 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Gurus,

I have taken a creditcard with a reputed bank and i couldnot pay the amount for past 7 months as i gone to onsite.

When i came to india i myself went and met the banking collection executive the way they treated me which is not at all good.The executive told that he dont want my paymeny like that.

Now i hurted lot and i have decided to settle the card and ready to pay the amount but would like to escalate to the senior levels.

Please guide me how to go about it and is there any dispute panel is available?

RajeshR (Querist) 01 April 2008
You must right down to the senior officials of the Bank, by mentioning your C-C number & explaining whole facts, they will help you positively.
There is consumer reddressal Forum to sort out your dispute, but you should go there because you are wrong on your part as you had paid the amount to the bank. Although, it is genuine reason on your part but the bank is having no concern whether you were onsite or outsite. This is against the norms of the bank that you had not paid. If you are still ready to pay then you can connect to the senior officials of the bank.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 27 June 2008
you can complain to banking ombudsman or you can file a consumer case if you think that the bank has committed a default in service. But you issue a legal notice setting out the fact at the first instance.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query