LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Credit card online fraud

(Querist) 25 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I fell victim under an online credit card fraud of amount 3,00000 on March 2024. I was shocked because it was a different kind of fraud. I got a call from a bank person to deactivate the card protection plan on my credit card. It was a bank site where I have done this card protection plan deactivatation process by myself. I did not share any information but I don't know how the OTP generated automatically in my mobile ane email and the money deducted automatically. I immediately blocked my credit card and informed to bank but bank did not take immediate action on this. After 3-4 days they replied that your complain is being looked by credit card department. I had logged a complain in cyber police on next day and also with RBI on April 2024. From last 3 months I am continuously communicating with bank through the emails and calls but now they are not considering this as a fraud and even my outstanding amount has reached around 3,40000. Recovery agent and collection peoples are also threatening.have recently got a reply from RBI after 2 months and they have closed my complain under CL 162(a). They replied that this is a authorised transaction because it is completed in safe environment by 2 factor authentication and you will be liable to pay this entire amount. Please let me know what should I do in this case now?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 June 2024
You first introspect as to what, where and how went wrong.
You ascertain the facts and if you are sure about the fraud you may follow it up through cyber crime police.
Sunil Sharma (Querist) 25 June 2024
Thanks for your reply and suggestion sir, I am continuously touched with the cyber police from last 3 months but investigating officer is not taking intrest into this matter, whenever I meet and ask about the case, he says we are working on it and it will take some time, I will contact to you if I found any thread or clue. I have lots of cases to resolve.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 June 2024
You may wait or approach his senior officer for intervention and direction for an expeditious action.
Sunil Sharma (Querist) 27 June 2024
Thank you Sir, I am also worried about the outstanding bill of credit card, It has been reached 3,40000. I had also submitted the dispute form to bank and I have told many time to bank through the emails and over the call but bank is not considering it. What should I do?
Sunil Sharma (Querist) 27 June 2024
I am continuously receiving the whatsapp messages and calls from collection & recovery department, even some recovery agents are misbehaving over the call. I informed to bank about this but they said that these are the normal collection calls. I have send all the call recordings and messages to bank but they are not looking into it. Should I file a FIR against them?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 27 June 2024
Meet a lawyer. You may have to take stay on recovery.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now