LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

credit card

(Querist) 14 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Is one time settlement available to the dues under SBI credit card, if so please intimate the procedure for the same along with address to which we should communicate.
Rajesh Sharma (Expert) 28 May 2008
Dear Yamini

It is only the prerogative of SBI to go for OTS (One Time Settlement) with the defaulter of credit card or to go for the recovery of entire amount through court. RBI has also issued a guideline in the year 2007 for settlement of defaults of credit cards. For this you need to contact the concerned branch office.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 22 July 2008
if there are any discrepancies in the billing you can approach consumer forum. I advice you to file a case so that you can bend them for a settlement.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query