LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

cpc o39 r 2 and o41 r 5

(Querist) 01 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
if there is consent term taken place in a spl. civil suit can the defendants that is any one of them can file another suit challenging the consent term which they have agreed to and which was read to them by their Adv. and also the judge had asked them whether they agreed this consent term .... so can any one of them harass the plaintiff for more money
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 01 November 2008
Consent term can be challenged only on the ground that it was taken fraudulently.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 02 November 2008
Nope. Only if they can prove that so called consent is obtained by fraud or under due pressure and coersion.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 04 November 2008
I fully endorse both the views above.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :