LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Court judgements to submit forensic report in the court

(Querist) 11 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam,

I am writing with reference to my complaint application under section 200/156. In my application, my funds were withdrawn illegally by fraud forging my signature without valid instruments. Forensic audit of forged signature and fake instruments was conducted by bank. During the hearing of my application, the court ordered forensic auditor to submit forensic report in the court, however, the forensic auditor refused to submit the forensic audit report to the court as this is confidential document and bank does not allow the auditor to disclose the document as he has been appointed by the bank. If court need forensic audit report, court can request from bank.

I am looking for high court and/or supreme court judgements mandating either bank or forensic auditor to submit the forensic report in the court.

I really appreciate your effort and time researching relevant judgements.

If you need any further information, or clarification, kindly contact me.


Sunil Dutta

Email: sunildutta720@gmail.com
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 April 2024
You can ask your advocate to provide you the desired judgment.
The auditor is right to refuse to furnish the details because he has been paid for the services by the bank hence he cannot divulge the confidential matters pertaining to banking administration entrusted to him by bank to even court.
The court instead can direct the bank to produce the documents to the court and if necessary the author of the document can be questioned by a court direction about the contents of the document before the court.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now