Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

court fee in high court

(Querist) 24 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
sir the suit was decreed by the lower court in 2000 in which i was oredred by the trail court to pay principle amount of rs 1,60,000 along with 6% interest from year 1995 to 2000 in this suit for recovery.
the opp. party went in appeal which modified the order of lower court and i was directed to pay the 3,55,000 after being calculated at rate of 24% interest from year 1995 to 2000 and further from year 2000 to 2009 the amonut to be calculated at rate of 24% per anum.

now i wana to prefer appeal to high court.i am under confusion on which amount i calculate the court fee to be affixed in high court whether it be 1,60,000 or 3,55,000 anlong with interest amount.
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 24 March 2010
You will have to pay the court fee on the decretal amount, i.e. Rs. 3,55,000 as well as the interest awarded. The Judgment of the trial court merged with the judgment of the first appellate court and now you will have to challenge the decree of the appellate court as well as the decree of trial court.
rajvinder singh (Querist) 24 March 2010
any judgement


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query