LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Court fee

(Querist) 02 June 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Hello,

One Floor of the property was rented out @ 30,000/- p.m. for 3 yrs thru unregd but admitted agreement in Court.

After 3 yrs tenant refused to vacate. Suit for possession is now required to be filed. Would it attract Court fee based upon annual rental as per agreement or ad valorem on the present market value of the First Floor.

Other floors are in the possession of the landlord.

Kindly guide and help

Regards,

Amit
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 02 June 2013
Professional query.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 02 June 2013
Must consult local advocate ,
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 02 June 2013
Court fee is not required for the eviction petition.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 03 June 2013
suit for possession the court fee is mandatory, its depend on state to stste
Amit Minocha (Querist) 03 June 2013
thx to all


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query