LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Counting of past Military Service

(Querist) 25 January 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

I serve the Indian Air Force for 10 years and 4 months as a combatant member below officer rank and got discharge from the services at my own request. I received the Service and Death cum Retirement Gratuity. Can my services in the Air Force be counted for pensionary perpose in my present job in a RBI. As per RBI rules it can be counted but my application has been rejected because on my Discharge Certificate it is written that 'INDIVIDUAL NOT FALLING UNDER EX-SERVICEMEN CATEGORY" .

kindly advise me sir.


(Amit)


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query