LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Corrupetion in State Public Service Commission

(Querist) 14 October 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
The State PSC, invites application for a post with a notified qualification (NCVT Certificate). since we are qualified, we applied and attend the test. but the 90% of the candidates attended in the test, didnot have the notified qualification at all. But they have the extremly high qualification, such as Mtech, Mtech etc. PSC without considering the notification, prepare the ranked list. It is because of the diference of intelectula or knowledge level among these 2 groups, the entire qualified as per notification excempted from the ranked list.
so we find the scope to move legally. for that purpose we approach the PSC under Right to Information Act fopr Qualification of candidtes in ranked list. But PSC answers "no qualification detaisl available with them". Since the entire recruitment process is according to qualification etc, it is an irresponsible answer from the side of a Govt Institution. In these circumstances, how can we proceed legally. cab u please guide us with your advice and necessary instructon

thanking you
yours faithfully

for NCVT certificate Holders.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 14 October 2009
A writ petition may be filed at the judicature of the High Court.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 14 October 2009
Mr. Khaleel is right.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 14 October 2009
Nothing to add more in the opinion provided by Khalil.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 14 October 2009
same opinion
adersh (Querist) 15 October 2009
Dear Sir,

Thank you for your kind advice and fast response. want to clarify something regarding the writ Petition.

1. Whether the writ Petition for obtaining a court direction against PSC to provide the Qualification Details?

2. Whether Aginst the Illegal recruitment procees?

3. Shall we submit a single writ petition for both of the above?

Awaiting your kind reply and advice....

thanks
Murali Krishna (Expert) 15 October 2009
Higher qualification is not an impediment to get a govt. job, unless specifically barred in the notification or in concerned rules.

Supreme Court in many cases held so.

However, you can proceed by filing a writ petition before High Court against the authorities
adersh (Querist) 15 October 2009
Dear Sir,
I accept your argument. But,
But, I strongly believe that "higher qualification after the notified qualification is not a hindrance to the Govt Job".
How can you justify "Higher qualification without the notified / prescribed qualification"?

thanks for your post... awaiting your reply... Let me clear...


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :