mathewjoseph
(Querist) 22 May 2015
This query is : Resolved
Dear Sir/Madam, I would like to know that whether the date of Birth/names in the Birth Certificate can be corrected or not. i would like to know that Correction in date of Birth/ names in the birth certificate through Affidavit signed before NOTARY is legally valid or not.
I also would like to know the right procedure to correct the entries in the Birth Certificate.
Dr J C Vashista
(Expert) 23 May 2015
You may also file affidavit to get the DOB corrected/ as desired.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate
(Expert) 26 May 2015
Correcting date of birth through affidavit is not legally valid. Birth certificate from the competent authority to be insisted.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup