25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Correction in birth certificate

(Querist) 09 June 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

I am permanent resident of delhi. My sister live in Mumbai. We were in mumbai while my wife gave birth to a baby boy. The birth has been placed in Mumbai. The hospital sent detail from their to mumbai municipal for registeration of birth certificate...they have issued the birth certificate mentioned my permanent address same as of the hospital . My Query is

1. Why they have not put address of my delhi in permanent address as i have submitted all the documents to them.

2. what will be the legal problems for me if my permanent address is of delhi and my son birth certificate shows of mumbai.

3. Can i get corrected the same in delhi in any way or it will be done correction by mumbai municipality.

plz advice.




N R Dash.. (Expert) 09 June 2016
Not a legal query.

However, Approach the hospital authority & the municipal office there for necessary corrections.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 June 2016
Address on the birth certificate is not material. No problem.
RAVI K GOUD (Expert) 11 June 2016
Certificate of Birth and Proof of Residence are entirely different with each other. So you would not face any problem in future with the address mentioned in the birth certificate.

But for your satisfaction, better try to change the address in the birth certificate with Municipal authorities where the certificate issued.
advocatepassy@gmail.com 971794 (Expert) 11 June 2016
You should ask this question to hospital authorities. This is a legal forum
advocatepassy@gmail.com 971794 (Expert) 11 June 2016
You should ask this question to hospital authorities. This is a legal forum


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query