LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Corporate employee advice

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hello

I was working in a toxic work situation and finally comlained about my manager to the company I'm working in for the duration of my employment. After the investigation, the outcome communicated to me was "your claims of harrasment are not substantiated. Corrective action is taken for your manager." Rest all is confidential. If claims are not substantiated why was corrective action taken? Soon after my manager was demoted.

However they put me on PIP (performance improvement plan) for my performance in the same duration. I was harassed and had to go on mental health leave due to the experience which the company had approved. But on returning they have put me on a PIP for performance that time.

They had offered me severance option that time. After going through all this after returning to work from leave, I have asked them to explore severance option. But they have said that the PIP will continue till the conversation on severance happen.

I don't want to accept the unfair PIP but they are forcing me to. I have raised that PIP is based on a time when I was harassed and had to go on medical leave due to the experience. But I'm still being forced. I want to explore the severance and leave as soon as possible. And not be at work , work on the PIP while we discuss that to protect my mental health.

Please advice.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 September 2021
The query suggests no legal issues because of your confused approach to the alleged harassment you are facing. Gather the sagacity to deal with the issue in accordance with law.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query