LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Copyright of blogs

(Querist) 10 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
If I create a blog on server-space bought by a friend from a web-hoster, who owns the copyright to the contents of this blog that I also edit and run ? What kind of contract would I make with my friend to ensure that I will own the copyright to the contents of my blog ?
Guest (Expert) 11 July 2008
An express statement and counter statement from either side, to the effect that you donot own the Copyright of the blog is sufficient. Both parties must sign the deal and that is it.
Guest (Expert) 16 July 2008
Any feedback on reply, I am working on an identical issue. If you have finished the contract can you post it on the share file for the benefit on members.
Nadine Grenz (Querist) 04 August 2008
Would a deed signed by both parties have the same effect like statement and counter statement ?
We have made draft of such a deed. Would that safeguard my interests sufficiently?
Deed:
This is a deed of intellectual property rights between:

A) name lastname (residing at..)
And
B) Artist Dr.Mumbiram (residing at)

1. Mr.Name has bought server space from Dreamhost and called that space lamprays.com. Mr.Name has installed Wordpress blog application for Artist Dr. Mumbiram on following url; http://shrihari.lamprays.com/wordpress/.

2. Since Mr.name owns the server space on which the blog named Shrihari (as above) has been created, Mr.Name is the natural owner of the intellectual property and content appearing on this blog.

3. Through this deed made on this 16.7.2008 Mr.Name relinquishes his ownership of all intellectual property created on the above blog Shrihari in favor of Artist Dr.Mumbiram.

4. From this date onwards Artist Dr.Mumbiram will be the sole editor and operator of the above blog Shrihari. Artist Dr.Mumbiram will be the sole owner of all intellectual property and copyrights created in the contents of the blog Shrihari.

5. Mr.name will from now on have no claim whatsoever on the ownership of intellectual property and copyrights in the above blog Shrihari, nor will Mr.Name claim any right to editing the contents of the blog Shrihari. Nor will he do or act in any way in the nature of editing the above blog Shrihari.

6. Mr.Name will not discontinue his subscription to the server space lamprays without consulting Artist Dr.Mumbiram well in advance (3 month).

7. In case Mr.Name decides to discontinue the subscription to the server space lamprays, only Artist Dr.Mumbiram (or a person of his choice) and no one else will be allowed to take over the subscription of the sever space lamprays.

This deed is signed at .
Both parties consider themselves bound by the contents of this deed in spirit and in law.

If that is sufficient, I will post it on the share file.


ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 19 September 2008
I THINK THAT IT WILL SERVE THE PURPOSE.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 15 October 2008
Yes,it is sufficient.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query