30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

contracts and agreements for export

(Querist) 18 May 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Hi friends,

I want to know how to draft a contract/agreement for foriegn trade.
Please help.

Regards,
Anant
Guest (Expert) 18 May 2009
My suggestions :-

(1) Refer to an international contract drafting book;

(2) Through websites also you can gather information on drafting;

(3) After collecting the information, you will have to analyze them and as per your requirements, you need to add clauses; Certain clauses, such as, 'governing law', 'dispute jurisdiction' are mandatory;

Suhail suhail (Expert) 18 May 2009
I agree with Mr.R.Sivassubramanian.The contracts are governed by agreements and it depends upon the nature of contractviz Building/ construction contracts,supply contracts, franchisee etc,what ever be the case the important factors involved and to be kept in mind are;
1.The nature and scope of contract.
2.The definitions of terms used in contract.
3.The period of contract.
Then the consequences as to default or breach in contract by either party;
4.Quantum of Damages.
5.Jurisdiction of courts in proceedings arising out of contract.Mode of payments.
6.The liablty and risk factors,involved
7.The mode of settlement of disputes arising thereof in or after the completion of contracts.
i think to my little knowledge these factors are to be expressly placed in a contract.However the details of the nature of contract are not given by Mr.Anant which would had made me to place more specific reply.
with Regards to Lawyers club.
Bilal Advocate.

RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 19 May 2009
I do agree with my Ld. friends.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 27 June 2018
I agree with Bilal Autshi.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query