Contracts

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 January 2012

does the supreme court of India has the jurisdiction over the disputes arising in case of an contract where it provides that it would be subjected to Indian Laws. But was signed outside India and had a choice of jurisdiction clause stating that all the disputes shall be subjected to the english courts.


Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
05 January 2012

If the parties submit themselves to the jurisdiction of India then Indian Courts shall have jurisdiction over the dispute.
Moreover jurisdiction arises not only from place of signing agreement but from place of cause of action as well.

Heaven 2011 (Expert)
05 January 2012

Yes i fully agree with Mr. Barman.

Rajeev Kumar (Expert)
05 January 2012

Yes I too agree with Barman sir

Deepak Nair (Expert)
05 January 2012

Agree with Mr.barman

V R SHROFF (Expert)
05 January 2012

Yes i agree with Mr. Barman.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 January 2012

thank you sir.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x