LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Contempt of court

(Querist) 24 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Is there imprisonment in civil contempt of court or is only fine imposed?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 February 2024
Both civil and criminal contempt share the same punishment under the Contempt of Courts Act 1971. The Act allows for a maximum term of imprisonment for six months, and this can be supplemented with a fine of up to Rs. 2000.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now