LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Contempt of court

(Querist) 03 July 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
Filed OA in CAT court for transfer order cancellation alongwith interim relief of stay. CAT denied stay but given 04 week time for department to answer querry in OA. Applicant filed writ petition in High Court and High Court gave directives to CAT to consider the case a fresh. Applicant promptly submitted the High Court decision to office but office on same day issued relieving order. Now, querry is when High Court gave directives to CAT and department even not waited for CAT decision whether this amounts contempt of court. The next hearing is after seven days till time whether applicant should comply with relieving order or should file contempt petition. Please guide
P. Venu (Expert) 05 July 2018
There cannot be a definite answer. It is better if the CAT is urged to give its final decision than seeking any interim directions.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 06 July 2018
I agree with Venu's Opinion.
krishna mohan (Expert) 12 July 2018
If High Court has given such a directive department can not rush. You consult your lawyer and file contempt if order of High Court is to that extent.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query