25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consumer Protection Regulations 2005

(Querist) 14 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
In Consumer Protections Regulations 2005 it has been stated that in case of any exparte order being passed, on receving the objections are not the application has to be disposed off ? In the Madurai DCDRF the Fora is closing the interim stay petition stating that 45 days have elapsed ? Is is correct.
I have filed the main complaint on behalf of the complainant for return of the vehicle seized from him unlawfully by engaging goons. Meanwhile i had sought an interim stay restraining the financier from selling my vehicle during pendency of the complaint ? Interim stay has been granted to me, but the Fora states that the stay petition will be automatically closed within 45 days and no orders shall be passed in it. this being so if the interim stay petition is closed the financier will sell the vehicle and my complaint becomes infructuous. Pl. clarify the rules and regulations regarding diposal of interim stay petition.
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 14 November 2008
Dear
once the imjunction has been granted it can not be vacated arbitrarily. you move extention of injunction order alongwith affidavit and I am sure that you will suceed, other wise you can also filed Revision in State Commission.
With Best Wishes.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Querist) 15 November 2008
Thank very much sir your guidance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query