Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consumer Protection Act

(Querist) 01 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,

My querry is whether Company Can file the case in consumer Forum for recovery of short claim from Insurance Comapny ??
Manish Singh (Expert) 01 November 2008
you become consumer if the services taken by you are for personal use and the moement u use it for business purpose you cease to be a consumer.
so think over it taking this point and make ur decision.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 02 November 2008
Dear Bharat your query is not clear. Please give full details so that we can be of help to you.
Bharat Gala (Querist) 03 November 2008
I Thank you both your your valuable advice.
The details of the case in short is that on 26-07-2005 city of mumbai witnessed unprecedented rainfall. The Private Limited Company having their Godown at bhiwandi was also affected of water clogging and major portion of goods were spoilt. goods were insured, and surveyors assessed the damages and gave their final report of net claim payable to the Company. There was a mistake on the part of surveyors where they didnot consider certain goods lying at the godown and surveyors submitted addendum Survey Report. But the insurance company paid the claim as per first report and took the sign on the receipt as full and final payment of the claim. Now they are refusing to pay the balance claim amount.

A. A. JOSE (Expert) 03 November 2008
DEAR MR. BHARAT,

YOUR COMPANY CAN FILE COMPLAINT IN THE CONSUMER COURTS UNDER THE COMSUMER PROTECTION ACT.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query