LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consumer price index and inflation

(Querist) 05 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What is consumer price index and how it is calculated ?
How is inflation calculated by Govt. ?
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 06 September 2008
It is calculated on the basis of variation in prices of items in various groups such as edible oil, vegitables,fruit, cereals, fuels, housing etc. from the base price of a particular year.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 06 September 2008
Particular year means... in our country sometime onion and tomato prices are high and some time agricultural theirself dump the sane in streets.. Then how can we calculate


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query