Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

consumer matter!

(Querist) 13 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Mam
one of my client submitted a sum of rs11,000 as advance to the county club for his son's marriage reception a receit was issued to that and later on the terms did not matched and due to some differences with the manager of the club finally my client decided to cancel the booking much before the specified date of any cancilation, and they askd client to come later to claim the amount but after several date they didnt returned the money.First we sent the legal notice to which they replied and asked if any receipt shown atlast client sued them in dist consumer forum on the specified date for admission the court after listioning the argument asked the question is it OF THE SERVICE or FOR THE SERVICE and asked to come prepared as in any one of the following the case is not made out so my question to the dear FORUm member is that what is diff b/w both? and what shall be my reply?
Kindly enlighten me on the above matter.
Regards
Apurva Kr.
vinjamuri ranga babu (Expert) 13 July 2009
hi,
your query is not up to the mark to give a proper reply. for legal query, the grievence of your cleint is to stated specifically then only able to get good solution/legal advice.
regards,
vr
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 14 July 2009
1- Rs;- 11,000/- Paid for Services Rendered
Or
2-Rs;- 11,000/- paid for the Services to be rendered
I Think the Forum wants a clarifications on the above two points !

The Function Hall/Country Club Booking Terms will decide the matter /Return of Advacne on cancellation !

Is there any Terms -Board in the Country Club/Function Hall Office or was there any expressed term between you and the Country Club Owner that once advance of Rs;- 11,000/- is paid, the same will not be returned on cancellation of Booking !
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 15 July 2009
The query is not specific. I think what Mr. Rao had assumed is correct.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query