LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consumer

(Querist) 18 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Can anybody provide me the judgement regarding the deficiency in service by the Post Office.
25 days delayed in the delivery of speed post, in which a bank draft was sent for the treatment of a relative who was died because of the delay by the postal department.
DCDRF has awarded compensation for the tune of Rs. 53000 for the complainant. and the Postal department has filed appeal against this order in State commission.riven
DD Sathe (Expert) 18 September 2009
Tags : chandigarh, consumers court, Postal dept
Posted: Thursday , Jun 04, 2009 at 0325 hrs
Chandigarh:
Upholding the decision of the district forum, the UT State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission has dismissed the appeal of General Post Office (GPO) in Sector 17 against an order wherein they were directed to pay Rs 2,000 as compensation for an inadvertent delay in the Speed Post delivery.



The GPO, through its postmaster, was directed to pay double the amount of the Speed Post and Rs 2,000 as harassment charges in July last year to an MBA aspirant who couldn’t appear for his entrance test in 2007 due to delay in the postal service.



The District Consumer Redressal Forum had directed the postmaster of GPO to also pay Rs 1,500 as litigation charges. Aggrieved by the order, the GPO had moved the State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission challenging the decision.



The complainant, 22-year-old Munish Kumar, claimed to have sent his application form for Management Aptitude Test (MAT) through the Speed Post on November 14, 2007, to be delivered in New Delhi. The last date of receipt of the form was November 17 while the examination was to be held in December.



riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query