LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

constitutional interpretation

(Querist) 16 July 2010 This query is : Resolved 
what is the interpretation of the judgement?

some points
1. whether interview of the all the candidates will be conducted a fresh?
2. whether interview of the only of those candidates which come inside after revising of result acc. raw marks?

hon, ble court said result null and void.
result=marks obtained in wriiten examination+marks obtained in interveiw.
how interview is constitutional according rajasthjan public service commisiion?
kindly reply.

s.subramanian (Expert) 31 October 2010
When the results have been decalred null and void,the whole process has to commence afresh.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 31 October 2010
The final outcome of the case is as under:

(1) Rajasthan Public Service Commission is directed to prepare fresh merit/select list while taking into consideration the raw marks obtained by the candidates in the written examination and, while
proceeding on the basis of raw marks obtained by the candidates in the written examination, further, add marks obtained in the interview.
(2) After preparation of fresh merit/select list, final result may be declared and names of so selected candidates may be recommended to the State Government for appointment.
(3) This exercise shall be completed by the Rajasthan Public Service Commission within a period of two months from
the date of receipt of certified copy of this order.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query