25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Considered innocent till proven guilty

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Please refer the statement of lawyer at http://www.hindustantimes.com/Pune--lawyer-to-represent-accused-in-German-Bakery-blast-case/Article1-601828.aspx

The layer states that accused has the constitutional right to be considered innocent till proven guilty.

1) Please tell me under which article this constitutional right is conferred on accused.

2) If it is indeed a constitutional right then how come we had laws like TADA etc. were accused is assumed guilty and he has to prove his guilt
s.subramanian (Expert) 19 September 2010
Art.20 to Art.22 of the Constitution of India provide for such fundamental rights to the accused. However reasonable restrictions can be imposed on such fundamental rights by the State. The enactments to which you have referred to fall under this category. Their constitutional validity has been tested and decided by the Apex Court as well.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 19 September 2010
Thank you Subramaniun Sir! Very precise answer! My query got satisfied.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query