LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

concept of law firms

(Querist) 25 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What is the concept of law firms? what the new commers can do in improvement of profession with the help of concept of law firms in taluka court places?
sanman ayachit (Querist) 25 July 2008
What is the concept of law firms? what the new commers can do in improvement of profession with the help of concept of law firms in taluka court places?
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 25 July 2008
I dont know much about the financial dealings of the law firm as the same changes from one to another. With respect to the benefit of new comers, yes it will be beneficial for them as they can have exposure to deal different branches of law, which will definetly helpful for their career as well as they have a chunk of fees too.
Guest (Expert) 28 July 2008
The concept of law firm is a very vague usage.

It is actually how useful are firms when compared to individual practice.

In firm what happens is your partners will also be able to understand discuss the matter with you and in absence of one partner another can attend to the matters. The Knowledge and expertise will be shared and hence the client will feel more secure with a firm rather than a lawyer. Also the no. of matters you handle will be more and thereby you will have good exposure in the court. Even the Courts look at firms differently.

Firms in taluks will be a good idea. But as I have seen in taluk, broad minded people are rare to find and even likeminded people are difficult to find, hence firms are not found in taluks and small places.
Murali Krishna (Expert) 28 July 2008
You know very well what a firm or company is. A law firm is a group of individuals, precisely lawyers/advocates who collectively do practice under a single roof/firm's name and share the profits as per the agreed terms.

It is more like a poly clinic, where doctors of different specialisations grouped together and do their practice on individual basis. The concept of law firms is very common in US. In our country also, there are many law firms.

Having a law firm has its own advantages. Members may have a common library (which is otherwise costly), sharing of knowledge and also referring cases to the other members within the firm, there by no client will go unattended. Members can also get work from the staff like stenos/typists etc, on sharing basis. Law firms are very useful and helful to budding/new and upcoming advocates who cannot start their own offices.

As far as law firms in taluk areas is concerned, every thing depends upon the practice that one can get. Taluk being limited in area, people, and also, litigation; running a law firm there may not be advantageous.
Guest (Expert) 08 August 2008
Teaming up of lawyers on civl and criminal side can be very advantegous and usful in the long run.

Law firms should come up in taluk places and definitley the there is lot of difference between the individual service and law fim service.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query