LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

compulsory stay of daughter in law(widow) and sons

(Querist) 14 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
My muslim widowed mother(76 years) is staying with house maid alone in fathers house.The eldest daughter in law and sons has tortured my mother mentally and she has been taken for psychiatric treatment before 3 years and kicked her out of the house. Then my mother gave 19 cent plot in her name to the grand son and made them leave the house and was staying with the maid since then. Now they have compulsorily come to the house and started staying there and telling its their property so will not leave. My mother has 7( 2 died) sons and 3 daughters.What is the law helpful?
shafeela (Querist) 14 February 2011
pls help me out
Dayananda Gowda (Expert) 14 February 2011
You did not write the mode of transferring the title to her grandson. If she wrote will in his favour she has right to cancel the will. If they are torturing her she has liberty to file a police complaint.


please give details
shafeela (Querist) 15 February 2011
She has done the registration for another plot to them in order to leave the house of her husband.
G.G.Shaikh Advocate M:9898038990 (Expert) 18 February 2011
she can file a case under domestic violance act .


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query