LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

compulsory marriage registration

(Querist) 16 January 2010 This query is : Resolved 
The tamilnadu state government enact - Compulsory Registration of Marriage Act-2009-
It's correct or not ?
Is it against religious customs ?

Muslim-parsi- Christian has own marriage rule and registered their marriage in Mosque-church . In this situation it is necessary ?
Guest (Expert) 19 January 2010
For more information and help visit www.airyourlegalqueries.com
B.N.Rajamohamed (Expert) 16 October 2011
Tamil Nadu Registration of Marriages Act,2009 hinders the smooth observance of muslim custom and tradition pertaining to marriage. Even it is to be opposed it can be supported because, it stipulates the issuance of certificate only after satisfaction as to the performance and solemnization of the marriage as per the personal laws.Hence, the Act is not violative of the mulim personal law.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query