LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Compliance / persuance of G.O.

(Querist) 23 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
It has been observed that a government issues certain Government Orders(G.O.) in the interests of employees or public at large.

But whenever such G.O.'s are quoted many Bureaucrates, IAS officers ignore or even sometimes even bypass them just to keep their ego high. As a result benifit of G.O.'s does not reach the suffering individuals.

Is there any Court Decision or any directive which binds bureaucrates to adhere and follow G.O. If they do not , what are the remedies available under the Law.


Manish Singh (Expert) 24 April 2008
As far as my knowledge is concerned, the bureaucrats are bound to follow the superior executive oreders.
Bureaucrats and government come under the Executive part of the Constitutional Provisions. So they need to enforce it on their own.
But if the government is sleeping on issues affecting public at large, the court can issue directions to implement the same. But the first duty to implement the wotks under the purview of Executive are to be done by them since The SC in its recent decisions have asked the courts to restrain themselves from stepping into the domain of Executive.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :