IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Compensation Under workmen Compensation Act

(Querist) 23 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Friends

Is there any upper limit of Liability to an employer under workmen's Compensation Act, 1923 if an employee mets with an accident and suffers Permanent Total Disablement.

Please reply to this query on an ASAP basis.

Thanks in Advance.

Himanshu Sharma
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 24 March 2008
There is no limit on the compensation which otherwise is caculated on the basis of age of the workman/injuries/capacity to earn lost, as per schedule provided in the Workmen Compensation Act. Non-paymentin time results in penalty and interest on compensation amount.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query