LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Communication with un recognised union

(Querist) 26 December 2014 This query is : Resolved 
We are a Defence Public Sector Undertaking. We are having five registered unions of employees. Recently the Labour machinary had conducted referendum for ascertaining the majority union and issued a letter that one union , which have emerged with large no. of members to be recognised for two years. The management accorded recognition to that union. Few other unions are making correspondence with the Mangement on various issues including issues of common nature. Management is of the view thatr since a particular union has been accorded recognition, we should make correspondence with them only not with others. Is it legally correct? Whether the other unrecognised union have any right to be corresponded by the Management on their letters?
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 26 December 2014
You are governed by the standing orders and guidelines for this purpose.abide by them.Seeking advise here may not be right.
DR.VEDULA GOPINATH (Expert) 27 December 2014

The management is right in negotiating with other unions although they are not recognised.

Unregistered unions subject to certain conditions are having rights to protect the interests of their members.

dr vedula gopinath advocate and arbitrator
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 28 December 2014
The management's action of communicating to the other unions regarding the employees issues and other aspects on the lines of communicating or liaising with the recognised unions is not illegal. It is the decision of management in order to maintain peaceful industrial relationship with the employees. expert Dr, Vedhula Gopinath is right in his observation and the opinion.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query