Upgrad LLM

College Refuse to Refund full amount of Caution Deposit

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
18 May 2018

Sir, i have completed my B.com from a self financing college. Now i had completed my course and when i go to collect my TC and Caution Deposit which i was paid at the time of taking admission of Rs.1000. Now the management told that they will refund only Rs.300. They told us that the college is collecting a Comman fine from every students of Rs. 500 and They will deduct Rs. 200 for allumini fees also... But the management is not saying details about the comman fine of Rs. 500, they are deduct
Rs.700 from each every students by saying Comman fine and Allumini fees. In our college their is around 2000+ students and they will deduct Rs.700 from Caution Deposit of each students....
Is their any rule for college to take 50% caution deposit as Comman fine from every student??? And the college is not ready to explain about the Comman fine too...
Is it compelsery for every student to pay Alumini fees Rs. 200???
If college collects 500rs from eacj students.. they will get Rs.1000000 from students by collecting a comman fine..
What is this common fine? Is their any rule for management to collect common fine from each and every student... ?
Can i handle this legally? Can i file a Complaint against this?
How can we get our caution deposit ?
Anybody please help us !!!


T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
21 May 2018

The common fine is another way of illegal earnings of the college.
If you have time and energy, you may send a legal notice to this effect and demand your due amount and can endorse a copy to the registrar of the university under which this college is coming under

Muhasin Razak (Querist)
21 May 2018

Sir thank for replying...
I am ready to go any extend against this illegal activity... Can you please help me wth this?

Muhasin Razak (Querist)
21 May 2018

Sir thank for replying...
I am ready to go any extend against this illegal activity... Can you please help me wth this?

Muhasin Razak (Querist)
21 May 2018

Sir thank for replying...
I am ready to go any extend against this illegal activity... Can you please help me wth this?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x