LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

co-operative housing society act

(Querist) 15 March 2011 This query is : Resolved 
CAN THE GENERAL BODY IN THE SPECIAL GENERAL BODY MEETING PASS A RESOLUTION FOR DISSOLUTION OF THE COMITTEE AND CALL FOR FRESH ELECTION?

UNDER WHAT SECTION OF THE MAHARASHTRA CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY ACT AND WHICH RULE OF THE BY LAWS PROVIDES FOR SUCH RESOLUTION?
AMAR RANU (Expert) 16 March 2011
No, not at all.
There is no such provision in the M.C.S.A ct,1960.
AGM/SGM have no such power of dissolution
Byelaws are only guidelines.
They have no legal sanction.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query