Co operative housing services society

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 January 2021

CAN CO OPERATIVE HOUSING SERVICES SOCIETY CHARGE INSTREST ON ONE TIME MAINTAINANCE? EVEN THOUGH BUILDER HAS NOT SUBMITTED SOCIECTY COMPLETION CERTIFICATE N ALSO NOT GIVEN COMMITTED AMINITIES?


kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
23 January 2021

Then file a complaint against the builder to the Deputy Registrar of Cooperative Building societies or RERA whatever the case may be.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
24 January 2021

1. YES .... IF the Society is duly Registered, THEN Society can levy the sanctioned Interest on its members default amounts.

2. Builder's negligence /deficiency /pending work etc.... have to legal relevance between a member & registered Society.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
25 January 2021

Yes, interest on defaulted amount of maintenance can be levied/ charged even if builder has not submitted completion certificate, which is altogather a separate issue and can not be corelated to maintenance charges.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
New Course - IBC!     |    x