25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

co-op. society's inaction

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
my father died in 1982. he nominated his two sons during his life time that the plot shud be transferred to the sons thus nominated.my father had another two daughters and two sons, apart from the two sons
nominated. we the nominees have written to the society last year to transfer the plot on two names(nominees), even after a year it's not done.the bye-laws say that within one month our application should be kept for approval in the Managing committee's monthly meeting. it's not done. moreover they have not communicated so far nor replied to our letters.though the society admitted the nomination of the two sons, now the two of other children are also trying to manipulate & also deliberately delay the things hand in glove with the society.i understand that the plot cannot be registered in two names though there is no mention in the bye-laws. i would like to know in the absence of my deceased father are the nominees to be treated on par with any other member or not. they are not even giving us the site plan despite paying the required amount.please enlighten us on the above points and also suggest how to proceed against the society.
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 06 July 2011
as far as site plan and other things are concerned they have to give otherwise give a compolaint to the regsitrar
Guest (Expert) 06 July 2011
You may approach to the registrar of the Societies for inefficient management of the society.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query