LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Clubbing of petitions

(Querist) 03 January 2023 This query is : Resolved 
(Hypothetical moot proposition, so an academic question)
When there are two writs and a criminal matter, one by 'A' against 'B', under Art 32; another filed by 'B' against Government of India under Art 226, and a defamation suit by 'B' against 'C', are clubbed by SC under 139 A, then who will be the petitioner, from point of view of the Appellant Memorial?
J K Agrawal (Expert) 26 May 2023
even after clubbing, all these matters, each petition is separate and will be appealed and treated as a separate matter.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now