Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Classification of courts

(Querist) 20 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Can anybody make the classification of civil and criminal court according to their rank?I am confused whether CJM rank is upper from Civil Judge Senior Divison or lower?
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 21 December 2010
Chief Judicial Magistrate and Civil Judge senior division court are same. Senior Division Civil Judge is also acts and got power Chief Judicial magistrate.There is no upper or lower rank.
s.subramanian (Expert) 21 December 2010
I agree with Mr.rajoo.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 22 December 2010
I also agree.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
Designation-wise Jurisdiction in District Courts is as under :-
1 District & Sessions Judge Head of the Department;
Takes decision in all the Administrative and financial matters;
Deals with probate cases with unlimited jurisdiction;
Guardianship cases;
Marking of the Civil cases valued between Rs. 3 Lacs to Rs. 20 Lacs to ADJs;
Marking of the Sessions cases to the ASJs;
Transfer of cases;
All other powers as provided in Code of Civil Procedure; Code of Criminal Procedure and other Acts and all other matters

Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
2 Additional District Judges Civil cases of the value of Rs. 3 Lac and upto 20 Lac and
Appellate Jurisdiction over the orders passed by Civil Judges where Senior Civil Judge has no jurisdiction;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
3. Additional Sessions Judges Sessions triable cases under IPC where sentence is awarded upto Life Imprisonment and Death Sentence with the approval of Hon’ble High Court, appeals and revisions from the orders of Magistrates, C.M.M. , A.C.M.M.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
4 Special Court of ASJ
i) NDPS Court
ii) TADA Court
iii) POTA Court
Dealing with offences under NDPS Act.
Dealing with offences under TADA
Dealing with offences under POTA;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
5 Additional Sessions Judge, (Designated Court) Cases under Untouchablity Act;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
6 Special Judges (ASJ) (CBI) Cases under Prevention of Corruption Act investigated by Anti Corruption Branch and CBI;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
7 Rent Control Tribunal (ADJ) Appellate Authority of the orders passed by the Additional Rent Controller and Rent Controller;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
8 Motor Accident Claim Tribunal (ADJs)
Compensation claim cases under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
9 Labour Court (ADJs) 1)Cases under Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 filed by workmen against management:-
2) Cases under Workmen Compensation Act.
3) Payment of Wages Act
4) Bonus Act
5) The Contract Labour (Regulation & Abolition) Act, 1970
6) Cases under Industrial Employment (Standing Order) Act, 1946;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
10 Industrial Tribunal (ADJs)

1) Cases under Industrial Disputes Act, 1947 filed by management against workmen.
2) Cases under Industrial Employment (Standing Order) Act,1946.
3) Complaints in respect of Industrial Dispute between management and workmen referred by the Labour Department;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
11 Matrimonial Courts (ADJs)

Cases of matrimonial disputes like Divorce, restitution of conjugal rights and Judicial separation, custody and children;

Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
12 Land Acquisition Courts of ADJs

Dealing with cases under Land Acquisition Act;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
13 Chief Metropolitan Magistrate

Trial of offences under Indian Penal Code and other Penal Offences wherein the sentence is awarded upto 7 years,
The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002
Collecting Monthly Statements from all the MMs with regard to their work and disposal of cases;
Cases received from other States;
Transfer & Posting of Spl MMs and Municipal MMs and surveillance of Traffic Courts;
Distribution of TIP proceedings, deputing Duty Magistrates and Correspondence with the different authorities;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
14 Additional Chief Metropolitan
Magistrates
Trial of Criminal cases investigated by Crime Branch and CBI;
Trial of cases relating to Income Tax Act, Wealth Tax and Companies Act etc;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
15 Metropolitan Magistrates

Dealing with cases under IPC, Punjab Excise Act and Arms Act
where sentence is provided upto 3 years;
Cases under section 138 of the Negotiable Instrument Act;
Cases of Suppression of Immoral Traffic in Women and Girls Act, 1956
Delhi Police Act;
Bail, Remand and Misc. work;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
16 Metropolitan Magistrates Designated Courts

Dealing with the cases relating to old Electricity Act;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
17 Court of Railway MM

Offences under the Railway Act;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
18 Spl Metropolitan Magistrates
Traffice / Municipal Magistrates)

Dealing with the cases relating to Traffic Challans / Municipal Challans;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
19 Senior Civil Judge

Original civil cases and the Appellate Jurisdiction of the orders passed by Civil Judges of following values;
1) Money suit of the value not exceeding Rs. 1000;
2) Land Suit of value not exceeding Rs. 250/-
3) Unclassed suit of value not exceeding Rs. 500/-; and appeals against interim orders
4) ESIC Cases with regard to employees insurance;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
20 Judge Small Cause Court-
Additional Senior Civil Judge

Civil cases of value upto Rs. 5000/-;
Insolvency cases;
Guardianship cases in regard to child custody;
Appellate authority of the orders passed by the Civil Judges in regard to recovery of money, property dispute and injunctions
etc. of the following value:-
1) Money suit of the value not exceeding Rs. 1000;
2) Land Suit of value not exceeding Rs. 250/-
3) Unclassed suit of value not exceeding Rs. 500/-; and appeals against interim orders;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
21 Civil Judges Civil

cases of all nature of value of Rs. 5001 to Rs. 3 Lacs;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
22 Commercial Civil Judge

Cases of commercial nature with regard to recovery of money upto Rs. 3 Lacs;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
23 Administrative Civil Judge

Cases relating to
succession certificates and Administration of ACJ’s Office,
Nazarat and Process Serving Agency, Appointment of Peons and Process Servers and their Posting & Transfer;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
24 Rent Controller Marking of Rent Cases under Delhi Rent Control Act 1958 to the
Additional Rent Controllers and dealing with the cases of :-
Eviction cases;
Non Payment of Rent;
Sub letting, misuser, nonuser;
Bonafide requirement;
Unsafe or unfit for human habitation;
Building and rebuilding;
Premises used contrary to terms of Govt. / DDA / MCD;
Deposit of rent and fixation of standard rent;
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 27 December 2010
25 Additional Rent Controller Rent Cases under Delhi Rent Control Act 1958 with regard to :-
Eviction cases
Non Payment of Rent;
Sub letting, misuser, nonuser;
Bonafide requirement;
Unsafe or unfit for human habitation;
Premises used contrary to terms of Govt. / DDA / MCD;
Deposit of rent and fixation of standard rent.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query