LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Clarification regarding educational qualification

(Querist) 30 September 2022 This query is : Open 
Sir, In 2019 Supreme Court given judgment regarding distance mode educational qualification (Degree/ Mechanical Engineering) allow for the government job or promotion in government department through departmental exam. The judgment based on the OM/MHRD letter and content of the letter distance mode education qualification (Diploma/Degree in Mechanical Engineering) is allow for the government job or promotion in government department through departmental exam.
Now, above judgment in favor of those person who has completed Degree in Mechanical Engineering field, but the based on the judgment on OM/MHRD letter 2012 content for both Diploma/Degree in Mechanical Engineering.
So, can any system available for asking clarification from Honorable Supreme Court for the above said judgment is also applicable for Diploma holders as per base on OM/MHRD letter or suggest any other way for clarification….?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 September 2022
Diploma Holders are not equivalent to degrees. So how can any system ask for clarification?
Shiv Gawale (Querist) 01 October 2022
Sir, your right Diploma holders are not equivalent to degree holders but my query is the Hon'ble Supreme Court given judgment on the basis of OM/MHRD letter 2012 and letter stated that the Diploma/Degree in Mechanical Engineering field through distance education mode with cut-off date of 31/05/2013 are eligible for Govt. Job or departmental promotion in their respective post. If the post for Diploma holders so diploma holders can apply and if the post for Degree holders so degree holders can apply, both post are different.
In continuation of above the required qualification for the post is Diploma and all participating persons are Diploma holders. The authority denied to participate in exam who holding Diploma in distance education mode even though some of person qualify departmental exam and getting promotion, after 10 to 12 year’s performing service on this post , the competent authority of department is given letter to person the above said distance education mode Diploma is not allowed. In this condition some person move to court and referred above base on the Hon'ble Supreme Court Judgment OM/MHRD letter (Diploma/Degree in Mechanical Engineering field through distance education mode with cut-off date of 31/05/2013 are eligible for Govt. Job or departmental promotion in their respective post.) but competent authority denied to consider this judgment due to this judgment for only Degree holders.
My query is the base of above Hon'ble Supreme Court Judgment is OM/MHRD letter 2012 and letter stated that for both Diploma/Degree holders through distance education mode are allow to participate in their respective post So, can any way available for asking clarification from Hon'ble Supreme Court the base of judgment is OM/MHRD letter for both Diploma/Degree in Mechanical Engineering field through distance education mode with cut-off date of 31/05/2013 are eligible for Govt. Job or departmental promotion in their respective post or suggest any another way for clarification….?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 October 2022
The concerned department shall appraise the situation to the state Government to clarify in the matter. The state government after consulting the matter with the GP/state law department and take a further course of action.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query