Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CLAIM FOR INTEREST

(Querist) 27 July 2011 This query is : Open 
Respected experts-
Suit on simple mortgage.Property mortgaged for Rs.3,00,000/-. Contract rate of interest is 24% p.a compound. suit filed by calculating compound interest. Interest comes to Rs.11,00,000/-. Nearly 3times of borrowed amount. Is there any relief available to defendant praying for reduction of interest amount OR HAVE TO PAY THE AGREED RATE OF INTEREST? ARE THERE ANY ENACTMENTS THAT CAN CAME TO RESCUE THE DEFENDANT? The transaction had taken place in the state of A.P.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query