Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Civil and Criminal Jail

Guest (Querist) 18 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

What is a Civil Jail? What is a Criminal Jail?
How are the two related?
How are they different from one another?

Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 18 April 2008
Under the Jail Manual the floowing is the difference.

Criminal Prisoner: Any criminal prisoner under sentence of a Court or Court – martial, and includes a person detained in prison under the provisions of Chapter VIII of the code of Criminal Procedure 1882 or under the Prisoners Act.

Civil Prisoner:Any prisoner who is not a criminal prisoner
Guest (Querist) 20 April 2008
Thank you for your response Sir.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :