25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

civil

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
can court fees in a suit which is filed after being barred at the utter ignorance of a advocate be refunded and what action if any can be taken agaist such erring lawyer who dont know limitaion for suit.thanx
Shastri J.K. (Expert) 26 July 2011
No, court fees can not be refund.
jatin sharma (Expert) 26 July 2011
no, there is not any law regarding refund of court fees yet.
N. AKSHAY BERI (Expert) 26 July 2011
NO ONCE THE COURT FEE IS FILED IT CANNOT BE REFUNDED. THERE IS NO PROVISION UNDER LA FOR REFUND OF COURT FEE IN SUCH LIKE CASES.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 26 July 2011
If suit may be withdrawn in Lok Adalat stating compromise with opposite party then it can be got refunded and action against such advocate can be initiated either before Consumer Fora or before Bar Council of that State seeking entire compensation with cost and exemplory warning.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 July 2011
mr makkad ur answer always shines,,,long live u..u r great lawyer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query