Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Citizenship and immigration service or foreign marriage act

(Querist) 07 October 2020 This query is : Resolved 


To
The Concern Authority
Lawyers Club India

Sub : Seeking for information
Respected Sir/Madam,
I undersigned most humbly and respectfully showeth and seeking information under as follows :-

A. The procedure for getting citizenship of a Nepalese Girl wedded to the Hindu Brahmin of Indian Citizen. How much time it will take?
B. Is there any particular "Form" of Application to be submitted seeking citizenship and is any Fee required to be paid, kindly let the mode of payment too.
C. What kind of documents required therefore , apart from the Educational Testimonials, Marriage Proof, Domicile Certiļ¬cate of participants etc .
D. Kindly give the name of any particular authority deputed and designated for the above purpose and is the physical presence of the participants in person or duly authorized representative required (if so) in which stage of proceedings.
E. We know about 7years procedure we want emphasis on 1 year plan under special marriage act. Describe any other suitable method.
It is my request with yourself kindly be pleased to provide the above information.

Thanking you with an anticipated response.

Sincerely yours


___________________
Samik Bhattacharya
9229194891
bhattacharya.samik@gmail.com




Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 07 October 2020
The nepalese wife is required to route the application through the consulat in Nepal to the Ministry of external affais, New Dlhi for further process in India
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 10 October 2020
Submit application on prescribed format to Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Take help of lawyer dealing such cases.
Samik Bhattacharya (Querist) 10 October 2020
Can you please suggest any lawyer in Delhi. Who can help us in the afore said case professionally. Waiting for your reply.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query