LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Chs in mumbai rules for rented flat maintenance

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
What if the flat owner has rented a flat and paying the maintenance, Can society charge for over and above maintenance charges from the owner . is it legal. its a small 50 year old 14 members society.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 December 2023
It is illegal for the society to collect the maintenance charges twice i.e., one from tenant and another from the owner.
The owner can refuse and issue a legal notice pointing out this illegal extortion.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 December 2023
It is a repeated query and has already been replied.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now