LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Chs in mumbai rules for rented flat maintenance

(Querist) 01 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
What if the flat owner has rented a flat and paying the maintenance, Can society charge for over and above maintenance charges from the owner . is it legal. its a small 50 year old 14 members society.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 December 2023
The society cannot maintenance charges twice, one from the tenant and another from the owner.
If it is doing it then it is an illegal act.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 December 2023
I think no such clauses are there in any society's bylaws. If any society collects you can report it to the Dy./Jt. Registrar of cooperative housing societies of the district.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now