LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CHANGE OF WIFE NAME

(Querist) 19 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
sir,
before marriage the name of my wife was POONAM SINGLA and after marriage we have change her name to POOJA JINDAL. Now pls guide how can we change her name permanently for all offical and legal purposes.
Manish Singh (Expert) 19 March 2008
Make an affidavit on a stamp paper of Rs. 10 declaring that from now on she will be known as the changed name, then make it duly notarized and then make it published(that your wife will be known as the said name) in two daily newspapers, one in your regional language if applicable otherwise one in hindi and other in english .
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 20 March 2008
SPECIMEN AFFIDAVIT BY A WOMAN FOR CHANGE OF NAME AFTER MARRIAGE



(To be executed on non-judicial stamp paper)



I .......................... Age......
(maiden name of wife)
W/o...................R/o..................
...........................................
do solemnly declare and affirm on oath as under:--

1.That i am married under ................ Marriage Act/Rights/Customs and am living together as married couple since .........
(date of marriage)

2.That .................. would henceforth
(maiden name of wife)
be known as..................... by
(name of wife after marriage)

virtue of our marriage.


Date:
Signature
&
address of Deponent

Note: 1. This affidavit may be sworn before a Magistrate/Notary.




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query