offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

change of name

(Querist) 28 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Please inform me what is the procedure for change of name of a woman after marriage in Maharashtra/ Mumbai?
sagar madan (Querist) 28 July 2008
Will affidavit serve the purpose?
GOPI KRISHNA (Expert) 28 July 2008
Affidavit for change of name and notice to that effect in daily news paper is sufficient
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 28 July 2008
Make an affidavit on a stamp paper of Rs. 10 declaring that after marriage she will be known as the changed name. After duly notarized the affidavit make a publication in this regard in a widely circulated newspaper.


SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 28 July 2008
SPECIMEN AFFIDAVIT BY A WOMAN FOR CHANGE OF NAME AFTER MARRIAGE


(To be executed on non-judicial stamp paper)



I .......................... Age......
(maiden name of wife)
W/o...................R/o..................
...........................................
do solemnly declare and affirm on oath as under:--

1.That i am married under ................ Marriage Act/Rights/Customs and am living together as married couple since .........
(date of marriage)

2.That .................. would henceforth
(maiden name of wife)
be known as..................... by
(name of wife after marriage)

virtue of our marriage.


Date:
Signature
&
address of Deponent

Note: 1. This affidavit may be sworn before a Magistrate/Notary.


arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 28 July 2008
Name change through affidavit is not enough. You have to change your name through publication in maharashtra state gazatee. You can contact 09833843250.
sagar madan (Querist) 28 July 2008
Thank you all for your valuable reply.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query