LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

change of address - partnership firm

(Querist) 04 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir, the partnerhsip firm is registered with the ROF. Now we are shifting the firm to another address which is within the same ROF jurisdiction. What is the procedure to be followed in this case?
A V Vishal (Expert) 04 February 2010
Recording of alterations in firm name and principal place of business - (1) when an alteration is made in the firm name or in the location of the principal place of business of a registered firm, a statement may be sent to the Registrar accompanied by the prescribed fee specifying the alteration, and signed and verified in the manner required under section 58.
2) When the registrar, is satisfied that the provisions of sub -section 91) have been duly complied with he shall amend the entry relating to the firm in the Register in firms accordance with the statement, and shall file it along with the statement relating to the firms filed under section 59.
Manish Singh (Expert) 10 February 2010
opinion of dear Mr. Vishal is perfect and need no comments but i would just like to supplement that you need to fill up Form 2 as prescribed under the Partship Rules which needs to be submitted to the registrar.
i am uploading all the relevant forms thereof and you can download the same from the share files section.
A.P.Manoranjan (Expert) 13 February 2010
Please follow the advise given by Mr Vishal.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query