Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Change in the uds

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 June 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I had purchased a flat in the apartment from the previous owner who had purchased it from builder. as part of the purchase UDS of 500Sqft was allocated to previous owner by builder and same has been passed on to me when I purchased it. there is still some unallocated UDS space in the apartment and the association has decided to distribute it to all flat owners equally, and get it done with rectification of sale deed with builder. my question here is does the previous owner need to be present for rectification sale deed or just builder is enough?

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 05 June 2023
Just builder and owners are sufficient. Previous owner is not necessary.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 06 June 2023
Your vendor (seller) has to be a party.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 06 June 2023
when the property is allocated then who is the previous owner.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 June 2023
Your vendor has transferred the title in your favor by a registered sale deed, now you are the owner as well as the person entitled for this additional UDS.
Therefore there's no necessity for your vendor's presence in this situation
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 06 June 2023
Previous owner's presence is not required for rectified sale deed, Builder/owner of property's presence is essential.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now