LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

cell phone recording audio evidence in 498a is relevant?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
my wife filed 498a after i filed for rcr.infact she dont want to live with my old parents and she sold some gold which they gifted to me and to her at marriage time for her brothers studies.i recorded in my cell phone number of times when i call her that "she is happy in my house.and she left the home with total gold.and no dowry demand,harassment in my house."is this audio evidence can be consider?
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 05 June 2010
Yes the Audio recording is admissible in law provided it is not challenged.If it is challenged then the party giving evidence has to make a prayer for sending the same before expert or to prove its correctness by taking the deposition of witnesses who are acquainted with the voice of your wife. In fact the Audio evidence is a very weak piece of evidence.You have to take trouble at every steps. Anyway you try to produce the same.
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 05 June 2010
Mr Arun is quite right.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 06 June 2010
Can be used as evidences
INGLE G.[ADVOCATE]9421657505 (Expert) 06 June 2010
can ues as evidence but it is very complicated procedure and not eassy to accept as a evidence,there are lot of things u should proove first.for example that recording must not be tampered.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query