LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

CBI Cases-discharge

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sirs,
In Cases relating to 13(1)(d) of PC Act,1988,
what is the section for filing discharge?

What is the difference between summons case and warrant case?
Thank You,
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 05 October 2010
Please go through the provisions of Crpc.
Ajay Bansal (Expert) 07 October 2010
DISCHARGE CAN BE MADE U/C226/227 OF Cr.P.C. WARRANT CASE MEANS A CRIMINAL CASE IN WHICH SENTENCE CAN BE OF IMPRISIONMENT OF MORE THEN TWO YEARS,WHILE SIMMON CASE MEANS A CRIMINAL CASE IN WHICH MAXIMUM SENTENCE IS A PERIOD OF TWO YEARS IMPRISIONMENT.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query